Privacy Policy

This page sums up information about Privacy Policies, Data Policies and Disclaimers.

Credits

Black and White Portraits by #Alex Kraus

 

Who I am

Responsible / Verantwortlich:
Petra Quilitz
petra.quilitz@gmail.com
Fasanstr. 24, 84539 Ampfing

Welcome to petraquilitz.de (the “Site”), a website operated on behalf of Petra Quilitz (“CSO”, “I” “my”,”Petra”, “our”). Your privacy is important to me. It is my policy to protect your personal information (as defined below) and to use it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. Using my Site is voluntary, and by using the Site, you consent to my collection and use of your identifying and non-identifying information as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy only governs our use and disclosure of information collected through this site.

 

Hinweise für Deutschland und die EU 

Hinweis für Deutschland und die EU: Die EU-Kommission bietet die Möglichkeit zur Online-Streitbeilegung auf einer von ihr betriebenen Online-Plattform. Diese Plattform ist über den externen Link http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/ zu erreichen. Zu einer Teilnahme an einem Schlichtungsverfahren bin ich nicht verpflichtet und kann die Teilnahme an einem solchen Verfahren leider auch nicht anbieten.

Petra hat dieses Informationsangebot sorgfältig erstellt und geprüft. Nach bestem Wissen und Gewissen stehen Ihnen die persönlichen Erkenntnisse und Erfahrungen der letzten 25 Jahre zur Verfügung. Bitte beachten Sie folgende rechtliche Hinweise:

Petra’s Informationsangebot dient ausschließlich Ihrer Information und ersetzt in keinem Fall eine persönliche Beratung, Analyse, Diagnose und Lösung durch einen UX Designer. Die von mir zur Verfügung gestellten Inhalte können auf eigene Gewähr zur Erstellung eigenständiger UX Diagnosen verwendet werden. Die Inhalte dienen ausschließlich der Hilfe zur Selbsthilfe. Eine Lösung von UX Problemen im Projektkontext findet nicht statt. Ich weise darauf hin, dass ich mit meinen Inhalten keine Erfolgszusagen mache. Wenn meine Inhalte fälschlicherweise den Eindruck erwecken sollten, dass ein Erfolg zu erwarten ist, weisen ich Sie ausdrücklich darauf hin, dass dies nicht der Fall ist.

Die Inhalte meiner Seiten wurden mit größter Sorgfalt erstellt. Für die Richtigkeit, Vollständigkeit und Aktualität der Inhalte kann ich jedoch keine Gewähr übernehmen. Jegliche Haftung für Schäden, die aus der Benutzung der Website resultieren, wird ausgeschlossen. Bei Verlinkung auf Websites, die von Dritten betrieben werden, übernimmt Petra Quilitz keine Verantwortung für deren Inhalte. Als Diensteanbieter sind wir gemäß § 7 Abs.1 TMG für eigene Inhalte auf diesen Seiten nach den allgemeinen Gesetzen verantwortlich. Nach §§ 8 bis 10 TMG sind wir als Diensteanbieter jedoch nicht verpflichtet, übermittelte oder gespeicherte fremde Informationen, zu denen auch die Profil-Informationen meiner Partner zählen, zu überwachen oder nach Umständen zu forschen, die auf eine rechtswidrige Tätigkeit hinweisen. Verpflichtungen zur Entfernung oder Sperrung der Nutzung von Informationen nach den allgemeinen Gesetzen bleiben hiervon unberührt. Eine diesbezügliche Haftung ist jedoch erst ab dem Zeitpunkt der Kenntnis einer konkreten Rechtsverletzung möglich. Bei Bekanntwerden von entsprechenden Rechtsverletzungen werden ich diese Inhalte umgehend entfernen.

Dieses Impressum/Disclaimer Data Policy gilt auch für folgende Onlinepräsenzen:
LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/in/petraquilitz/
Xing: https://www.xing.com/profile/Petra_Quilitz/cv
Twitter: https://twitter.com/petraquilitz
Youtube: https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCTGRcov2BVoJNnfapBqI-aw
Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/PetraQuilitz/
Instagram: https://www.instagram.com/petra_quilitz/
Pinterest: https://www.pinterest.de/petraquilitz/
Google+ & Google My Business

 

Non-personal information

I automatically collect information about your Internet connection, including but not limited to: the name of the Internet domain you used to access the Internet; the IP address of the web site from which you linked directly to my Site; the connection speed/screen resolution/browser used; the date and time you accessed my Site; and the pages you visited. This information (“Non-Personal Information”) does not identify you personally. I use this Non-Personal Information to monitor the effectiveness of the Site and to consider potential improvements to the Site.

 

Personally Identifiable Information

I use your Personal Information to administer your participation in the Site and to communicate information I think may be of interest to you, which may include newsletters, alerts, special promotional offers, consumer surveys and other promotional or informational messages. If you no longer wish to receive such messages, simply click the ‘unsubscribe’ link that is included at the bottom of every email that I send you. If a different opt-out mechanism is provided in any individual message, please follow the directions included within that specific email. You are also able to view and download certain content displayed on the Site without disclosing any information that, either alone or in combination with other information, can be used to uniquely identify, contact or locate you (collectively, “Personally Identifiable Information,” or “PII”). However, certain features accessible through the Site may require disclosure of certain PII, depending upon the features you are using.

 

Registered Users

Access to certain portions of the Site may require login and password information provided only to users who have registered (each a “Registered User”). As part of the registration process, Your Domain may collect certain PII including your name, address, email address and other PII you disclose to me. By providing such information, you consent to my collection and use of it, as described in this Privacy Policy. You may review your Personal Information stored in your profile by logging into the Site. You may change your contact information, including your name and mailing address. In the event you are unable to change your Personal Information, please email petra.quilitz@gmail.com.   

 

Order Entry and Payment

In connection with your requests for goods, services and/or information, Yourdomain.com may collect certain PII including: contact information, such as your name, address, email address and phone number, financial information, such as your credit card number, expiration date and billing address, and other PII you disclose to me. Your credit card information is encrypted and provided to the credit card issuer for verification and approval. We do not retain any credit card information. By providing such information, you consent to my collection and use of it, as described in this Privacy Policy.  

 

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site I collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. An anonymized string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

 

Media

If you upload images to the website, you should avoid uploading images with embedded location data (EXIF GPS) included. Visitors to the website can download and extract any location data from images on the website.

 

Cookies

Cookies are small bits of data cached or stored on your computer through your web browser based on Internet activity. I may use cookies to monitor individual user activity or activity of users in aggregate to improve the Service and provide features that are tailored to your needs, including delivery of customized content and advertising. The information I gather may include IP address, user language, the operating system, browser type, the presence/absence of “flash” plug-ins, screen resolution, connection type, and information that identifies the cookie. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change your browser settings to prevent this. If you disable cookies, your ability to use some features of the Service may be limited. I also use session cookies when you visit the Site. The session cookie allows my server to reconnect your incoming request with previously stored session-collected data. The cookie persists until you close your browser, or up to six (6) months, depending on the type of session cookie.

If you leave a comment on my site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year. If you visit my login page, I will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser. When you log in, I will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed. If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

 

Embedded content and links to and from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website. These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. When I provide links on the Site to other sites of interest, I do not review or endorse the content of these sites or guarantee that they will abide by this Privacy Policy. Your use of such linked sites is subject to the privacy policies of the providers of those sites. I encourage all users of the site to be aware when they leave my Site and to read the privacy statements of each Site that collects Personal Information.

 

Who I share your data with

I may use third party service providers and suppliers to assist me in administering the Site and providing the services I offer, and to that end, they may have access to your Personal Information. In addition, I may buy or sell business assets or be acquired by or acquire other corporations. In such transactions, Personal Information generally is one of the transferred business assets. In addition, in the event I merge or consolidate with another institution, your Personal Information may be transferred to the successor entity. I may also disclose your Personal Information to other affiliated institutions and/or if I am required to do so by law. Your IP address may be included in the reset email if you request a password reset.

 

How long I retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so I can recognize and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on my website (if any), I also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

 

What rights do you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data I hold about you, including any data you have provided to me. You can also request that I erase any personal data I hold about you. This does not include any data I am obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

 

Where I send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

 

Security Measures

I strive to maintain the security of your information by using reasonable and appropriate technical, physical and administrative safeguards, including encryption technology, particularly, in connection with the order entry and payment functionality. However, I cannot guarantee the security of any information that is disclosed online. Consequently, I do not insure or warrant the security of any information you transmit, and you do so at your own risk.

 

Children and Parents

Use of the Site is not offered to children. If you are under 13, you may not use the Site. I do not intend to collect personal information from children. Parents and guardians are advised that any personal information voluntarily entered by children may be available for public access. If your child has submitted personal information, please contact me to request that such information be removed. Once I am aware of information entered by a child, I will exercise commercially reasonable efforts to remove such information from my database; however, I am not liable for any consequences relating to such information.

 

Changes

I may change this Privacy Policy from time-to-time. If I do make a change, I will post the revised Privacy Policy on this Site. I encourage you to review this Privacy Policy periodically. Questions, comments or complaints about my privacy policies should be submitted to me at petra.quilitz@gmail.com

Close